Tulsa Shenanigans

It was SO GOOD to get out of town for the weekend. I gotta do that more often. For some reason I pretty much have no pics at all from this past weekend. I kindof stink at whipping out my camera phone when I should.

So here’s what Sharon and I got mom for Mother’s Day:

20120515-134048.jpg

Cupcakes from Bliss.

In order from right to left (like a book) they are: 3 cinnamon roll, red velvet razorback, grammy’s apple cake, gluten free strawberry, chocolate milkshake, 2 marshmallow brownie, 2 the elvis, and lavender vanilla. I picked them up and  dropped them off on Saturday after doing the “ella” fundraiser WOD. It seriously kicked my butt. I liked it.

Then I headed to Tulsa to be reunited with Ashley after SIX years! Dude that is a long time.

20120515-134053.jpg

We went to her uncle’s wedding and then headed to the Hard Rock Casino. That chick is a high roller, that’s all I gotta say about that! 🙂 Then her dad took us to some club downtown and dropped us off. Tulsa has some fancy pants clubs! I should stop dishing the details… we ended up staying awake till the sun came up, though.

We spent pretty much all day Sunday at her grandma’s house in Haskell.

20120515-134107.jpg

That night, I was super tired, but we went to Dave & Buster’s with her dad and then the two of us went clubbing again.

Some craziness went down that night. We said no to drugs (ecstasy, anyone? wtf, tulsa).

The next day we went shopping. I dragged her to the lululemon Ω showroom, but I didn’t know they were gonna be closed! It was a MONDAY! I was SO sad because I saw through the window all kinds of things that I really really really wanted… I’m such an addict.

20120515-134118.jpg

I can’t wait to buy this:

It was totally sitting in the window staring at me. It was awful!

I’ve been eating green eggs.

20120515-134042.jpg

(but not ham)

 And let me just say–I have never ingested so much alcohol in one weekend! Not proud of it. Between friday night saturday night, and sunday night I had:

5 beers, one mojito, one strange arnold palmer concoction at Dave and buster’s, about 5 “bubble bombs”, two tequila shots, a “gummy bear”, and a big oll swig of vodka. Bergh! I can’t wait to get my normal complexion back.

Somehow I got back to Fayetteville and dragged myself to crossfit “Road WOD 13”. First I jerked 135lbs, then 4 rounds for time of 50 air squats, run 400m. TIme: 11:05. That was like the best WOD ever for me because I’m such a squat queen. Plus I can run. Yay, me.

Oh, and I also wanted to post this link that I found when I googled “how the heck does rocktape work?”

Here is that aforementioned link. lol

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “Tulsa Shenanigans

  1. robfiasco May 17, 2012 / 3:43 pm

    what is a bubble bomb??

    • fabulousinfayetteville May 17, 2012 / 4:50 pm

      It’s bubble gum flavored vodka + redbull. It’s dangerous… I really don’t care for redbull, but they went down fairly easy.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s