13.2 & Whole30 Day 4

YIPPITY SKIPPITY! The 13.2 WOD for the Crossfit Open was released on Wednesday night. And, as usual, a bunch of people in my box stayed up to do it that night.

7 min AMRAP

5 push press 115/75lbs

10 deadlifts 115/75lbs

15 Box jumps 24/20″

20130315-135905.jpg

I did okay. I’m not a big fan of box jumps, but I just tried to keep moving best I could. I got 7 rounds plus 12 reps, or 222 reps. I will try it again this weekend. My goal is going to be 8 rounds–we will see. I am still actually semi-happy with my 222. Honestly, I like doing the open, but being super competitive with it makes me feel the urge to poop my pants. Which is not a fun urge to have, IMO.

Here’s my rutabaga egg nest/bacon dinner from last night:

20130315-135913.jpg

Eating Whole30 can be kind of tricky when you eat out. I went to mexican place. I didn’t bother to ask about their cooking oils or use of MSG or anything. I just avoided chips, and swapped out my rice and beans for a plethora of fried plantains. Ignorance is bliss. I’m okay with my half-hearted whole30 attempt, I was ridiculously hungry all morning. No, seriously. I almost ate my arm.20130315-135919.jpg

Hey, it’s totally Friday today! Any weekend plans??? I don’t really have anything big. I plan to attempt 13.2 again. Otherwise, I wanna just enjoy this gorgeous weather, get caught up on sleep, get a run in, and cook. Cook my crazy little Whole30 face off!

20130315-135924.jpg

I can’t help it. Grumpy cat is fantastic.

//EDIT//

What the heck am I talking about!?! I forgot! I’m getting my hair cut this weekend! HURRAY!!!

Advertisements

3 thoughts on “13.2 & Whole30 Day 4

  1. njpaleo March 15, 2013 / 3:07 pm

    Congrats — you did great on the 13.2! I imagine your legs must have been dying after awhile. I know what you mean about that poopy feeling — I get that in running races unfortunately!!! Your food looks great! And yeah, sometimes I just don’t want to know what’s in the restaurant food either. I mean, they ALL probably use soybean oil or some other cheapo nasty thing for cooking! I’ve gotta try that rutabaga egg nest thing sometime too….Have a great weekend! I just have a 5K on Sunday after a rest day tomorrow. I pretty much beat the crap out of myself this week and I felt it at the gym this morning.

  2. Melissa Love March 15, 2013 / 9:02 pm

    Nice work! I got 220 — I’m taking that. I need to get a run in this weekend! I enjoyed Whole 30, but can’t do it all the time. My schedule is way to crazy — and maybe I such at giving up chocolate haha 🙂

  3. ~jenniferlynn March 15, 2013 / 9:40 pm

    Amazing 13.2!! I hit my head with the barbell. Post is up if you wanna see the video of it lol..

    I did my 13.2 today and will be doing ABSOLUTELY NOTHING tomorrow in preps for my 10k on Sunday. Meh. lol. 🙂

    Love getting my hair done!! Jealous!!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s